Agenda 2008 (pdf)

THURSDAY

June 12, 2008 - Embassy Suites Hotel

7:30 - 8:15 a.m.

REGISTRATION and CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

8:15 - 8:30 a.m.

WELCOME and OPENING REMARKS
Edward D. Hall, Ph.D., Director, UK Spinal Cord & Brain Injury Research Center

SESSION 1

SIGNALING FOR CELL DEATH AND SURVIVAL
James Geddes, Ph.D. Session Chair

8:30 - 9:15 a.m.

J. Marie Hardwick, Ph.D., Johns Hopkins University
Apoptosis Factors also Regulate Synaptic Activity

9:15 - 10:00 a.m.

Michal Hetman, M.D., Ph.D., University of Louisville
The Bright Side of the NMDA Receptor: Cell Survival Signaling

10:00 - 10:30 a.m.

COFFEE BREAK and POSTERS

10:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Pamela A. Maher, Ph.D., The Salk Institute
Common Mechanisms Underlying Neuroprotection from Diverse Toxic Insults

11:15 - 12:00 p.m.

Jeffrey M. Gidday, Ph.D., Washington University
Stimulating Endogenous Neuroprotective Mechanisms in the CNS

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

LUNCH

SESSION 2

NEUROPROSTHESES: STATE OF THE ART BRAIN-MACHINE INTERFACES
Alexander G. Rabchevsky, Ph.D., Session Chair

1:00 - 1:45 p.m.

John Donoghue, Ph.D., Brown University
Neurotechnology to Restore Communication and Control in Spinal Cord Injury

1:45- 2:30 p.m.

Greg A. Gerhardt, Ph.D., University of Kentucky (Department of Anatomy & Neurobiology)
Brain Machine Interfaces: Second-by-Second Chemical Signaling in the CNS

2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

POSTER SESSION and BREAK

3:30 - 4:15 p.m.

Aimee Arnoldussen, Ph.D., WICAB, Inc.
BrainPort@ as a Neural Prosthesis: Balance and Vision Applications

4:15 - 5:00 p.m.

Vivian Mushahwar, Ph.D., University of Alberta CANADA
Intraspinal Neuroprostheses for Restoring Standing and Walking after Spinal Cord Injury

5:15 - 5:30 p.m.

Load Bus or leave in car for Woodford Reserve Distillery (30 Minute Drive) 7855 McCracken Pike, Versailles, KY

6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

DINNER and TOUR at: Woodford Reserve Distillery

FRIDAY

June 13, 2008 - Embassy Suites Hotel

8:00 - 8:30 a.m.

REGISTRATION and CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

SESSION 3

AXON GUIDANCE AND SYNAPTOGENESIS
Stephen Onifer, Ph.D., Session Chair

8:30 - 9:15 a.m.

Nicholas C. Spitzer, Ph.D., University of California, San Diego
New levels of Plasticity: Activity-dependent Switching of Transmitter and Receptor Specification

9:15 - 10:00 a.m.

Jeffrey L. Twiss, M.D., Ph.D., Alfred I DuPont Hospital for Children
Neuronal RNA Localization & Localized Translation after Axonal Injury

10:00 - 10:30 a.m.

COFFEE BREAK

10:30 - 11:15 a.m.

William Snider, M.D., University of North Carolina
Regulation of Axon Growth by RAF/MEK/ERK and GSK-3 Signaling Pathways

11:15 - 12:00 p.m.

George Smith, Ph.D., University of Kentucky (Department of Physiology)
Targeting Axon Growth and Regeneration within the Adult CNS

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

LUNCH

SESSION 4

BRAIN INJURY: FROM FRONLINES TO FRONTIERS
Jonathan Lifshitz, Ph.D., Session Chair

1:00 - 1:45 p.m.

Richard M. McCarron, Ph.D., Naval Medical Research Center
Blast-induced Trauma: Vital Mechanisms of Injury, Diagnosis and Treatment

1:45 - 2:30 p.m.

Walter M. High, Jr., Ph.D., University of Kentucky (Cardinal Hill Rehabilitation Hospital)
The Effect of Growth Hormone Replacement Therapy on Neuropsychological Impairment Following Traumatic Brain Injury

2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

POSTER SESSION and BREAK

3:30 - 4:15 p.m.

Robert J. Hamm, Ph.D., Virginia Commonwealth University
Selective Cognitive Impairment following Experimental Brain Injury

4:15 - 5:00 p.m.

Alan I. Faden, M.D., Georgetown University
New Therapeutic Approaches to Traumatic Brain Injury

5:00 - 5:15 p.m.

CLOSING REMARKS