• Contact Information
  • Scholars
  • Fellows
  • Mentors
Contact Information

111 Washington Avenue
CPH Bldg., Suite 212
Lexington, KY 40536-0003

Director

Cynthia Lamberth, MPH, CPH
Phone: (859) 218-2063
Fax: (859) 257-3748

Assistant Director

Erin Louis, MPH, CPH
Phone: (859) 218-2061
Fax: (859) 257-3748

Conference Coordinator

Becki Brown
Phone: (859) 218-2098
Fax: (859) 257-3748

Research Assistant

Ashley Bush
Phone: (859) 218-2061
Fax: (859) 257-3748  

2012-13 Scholars
  • Elizabeth Anderson-Hoagland, Kentucky Department for Public Health
  • Christie Baumann, Todd County Health Department
  • Andrew Beckett, Lexington-Fayette County Health Department
  • Sarah Biggin, Three Rivers District Health Department
  • Kristen Branham, Lake Cumberland District Health Department
  • Andrea Brown, Jessamine County Health Department
  • Kylie Chilton, Jessamine County Health Department
  • Deborah Coleman, Kentucky Department of Corrections Division of Mental Health
  • Cookie Crews, Kentucky State Reformatory
  • Michelle Eversole, Northern Kentucky Health Department
  • Brandi Gilley, Laurel County Health Department
  • Cheryl Hall, Kentucky Correctional Institution for Women
  • Keji Ita, Kentucky Department for Public Health
  • Tisha Johnson, University of Kentucky Preventive Medicine Residency
  • Megan Loy, Lake Cumberland District Health Department
  • Rhonda Miles, Commission for Children with Special Health Care Needs
  • Sherry Moody, Todd County Health Department
  • Brittany Noe, Three Rivers District Health Department
  • Crissy Rowland, Barren River District Health Department
  • Scott Shapiro, University of Kentucky Preventive Medicine Residency
  • Brittany Taylor, Bullitt County Health Department
  • Russell Williams, Kentucky State Reformatory CPTU

Please click on the appropriate link to view the Fellows List from that year’s graduating class.

Class of 2012
  • Doraine Bailey
  • Alicia Banta
  • Glenda Bastin
  • Ida Butterworth
  • Vickie Cleaver
  • Robyn Dickerson
  • Ma’isah Edwards
  • Carolyn Fogle
  • Megan Folkerth
  • Jennifer Harris
  • Martin Hensley
  • Elizabeth Hoo
  • Katherine Kommer
  • Marilyn Loy
  • Deborah Magsaysay
  • Stephanie Mosley
  • Gwendolyn Nixon
  • Dennis Peyton
  • Carrie Reschke
  • Tonya Shankle
  • Ronyale Sneed
  • Vickie Trevino
  • Shannon Urbon
  • Michelle Wilburn
  • Elizabeth Willett
Class of 2011
  • Brigid Adams-Morgan
  • Connie Buckley
  • Regené Collier
  • Amy Comer
  • Jonathan Dye
  • Amanda England
  • Katherine Gilson
  • Bobbye Gray
  • Roni Grigsby
  • Jessica Gover
  • Jennifer Gulley
  • Amy Hale
  • Joe Haner
  • Michael Harmon
  • Tracey Heflin
  • Jason Holland
  • Jane Jones
  • Deborah Mayberry
  • Holly Niehoff
  • Sarah Reeves
  • Andrea Renfrow
  • Srihari Seshadri
  • Jarrod Simpson
  • Jayaram Srinivasan
  • Tracy Wicklin
  • Timothy Wright
Class of 2010
  • Amber Azbill
  • Russelyn Behanan
  • Alicia Bloyd
  • Deborah Bridges
  • Renee’ Durr
  • Billie Dyer
  • Marci Flechler
  • Cindy Gray
  • Shelly Greenwell
  • Wendy Hawkins
  • Valerie Hudson
  • Brandon Hurley
  • Nicolette Jones
  • Donna Keen
  • Megan LaFollette
  • Bethany Oursler
  • Donna Parrish
  • Stephanie Rose
  • Lisa Shook
  • Christopher Smith
  • Melissa Sparks
  • Eva Stone
  • Laura Strevels
  • Ted Talley
  • Shawna Thomerson
  • Kelly Thompson
  • Barbara Turner
  • Jon Walz
  • Diana Williams
  • Tanya Young
Class of 2009
  • Shelly Austin
  • Angela Deokar
  • Ginger Dereksen
  • Heath Dolen
  • Brenda Edge
  • Becky Hill
  • Laura Lindsey
  • Natasha Lucas
  • Judy Mattingly
  • Liz McKune
  • Connie Nalley
  • Crystal Osborne
  • Anita Owens
  • Sarah Phillips
  • Faye Saleh
  • Erin Schaffner
  • Robert Thompson
  • Gretchen Weisenburger
  • Holly West
  • Becca White
  • Rebecca Wilson
  • Rhonda Woolum
  • Ava Wright
Class of 2009 (Lake Cumberland District Health Department)
  • Rhonda Akin
  • Ruthie Bender
  • Natasha Bowmer
  • Beverly Brockman
  • Kaylene Bush
  • Cheryl Clark
  • Karen Compton
  • Peggy Dancy
  • Rebecca Davis
  • Fay Delcamp
  • Brenda Dial
  • Sylvia Ferrell
  • Gail Fryman
  • Liz Gaskin
  • Jeanne Gaskin
  • Sherri Gibson
  • Emery Godbey
  • Pamela Godby
  • Lisa Gregory
  • Lisa Harris
  • Jefferson Hickman
  • Angel Hopkins
  • Lytha Hudson
  • Sandra Jones
  • Jamie Lee
  • Angela Murrell
  • Cindy Nettles
  • Sandra Porter
  • Amy Tomlinson
  • Bonnie Tucker
  • Janae Tucker
  • Melissa Wells
  • Christine Weyman
  • Stella Wright
Class of 2008 (B)
  • Karen Allen
  • Rebecca Baird
  • Carolyn Blair
  • Janie Cambron
  • Natasha Collins
  • Matthew Coleman
  • Kim Jackson
  • Mark Johnson
  • Rebecca Murphy
  • Phil Rosell
  • Steve Salt
  • Ellie Schweizer
  • Lora Spears
Class of 2008 (A)
  • Debbie Bell
  • Jennifer Bell
  • Denise Bingham
  • Irene Centers
  • Angela Champion
  • Elizabeth Crigler
  • Jessica DuMaurier
  • Paul Freibert
  • Leanne French
  • Monica Hall
  • Kay Heady
  • Margie Hill
  • Sarojini Kanotra
  • Louise Kent
  • Wendy Keown
  • Dori Livy
  • Betsy McDowell
  • Michelle Mitchell
  • Deborah Muench
  • Renee Nall
  • Corey Patterson
  • Cynthia Phillips
  • Jessica Robinson
  • Chastity Smoot
  • Deborah Snow
  • Melody Stafford
  • Jim Thaxton
  • Laura Woodrum
  • Amy Young
Class of 2007
  • Andrea Adams
  • Betty (BJ) Adkins
  • Christine Atkinson
  • Morgan Barlow
  • Scott Bowden
  • Amelia Brown
  • Carolyn Burtner
  • VivEllen Chesser
  • Dorothy DeYoung
  • Renata Farmer
  • Kim Flora
  • Jeffery Florek
  • Ashley Froman
  • April Harris
  • Kathy Harrison
  • Melissa Hawks
  • Laurie Heddleson
  • Carol Hisle
  • James House
  • Theresa Howard
  • David Hunter
  • Janet Johnson
  • Ruth Kingkade
  • David Knapp
  • Amy LaCount
  • Anna Littleton
  • Louan Martin
  • Leah Maybrier
  • Kelly Monahan
  • Sherra Morgan
  • Mary Ann Myhre
  • Scott Nethery
  • Patricia Poor
  • Priscilla Pursiful
  • Neal Rosenblatt
  • Charlotte Sawyers
  • Karen Smith
  • Rona Stapleton
  • Debbie Colvin Temple
  • Kristian Wagner
  • Tina Whitlow
Class of 2006
  • Melanie Adams-Johnson
  • Emily Anderson
  • Sara Jo Best
  • Katie Bathje
  • Tammie Bertram
  • Kristy Bolen
  • Cynthia Brown
  • Meredith Brown
  • Justin Carey
  • Dianne Coleman
  • Wayne Crabtree
  • Eileen Deren
  • Kay Depew
  • Donna Dooley
  • Carolee Epperson
  • Jill Ford
  • Shelly Fryman
  • Georgia Heise
  • Pamela Hendren
  • Brenda Humphrey
  • Jasie Jackson
  • Lenora Kinney
  • Kenneth Kring
  • Carol Lane
  • Scott Lockard
  • Margaret Mahaffey
  • Michelle Malicote
  • Candice Malone
  • Joseph Mountjoy
  • Vijay Munagala
  • Allison Napier
  • Amy Oliver-Steinkuhl
  • Pamela Pfister
  • Justin Pittman
  • Bethany Potter
  • Kenny Ratliff
  • Andrea Tapia
  • Karen Weller
  • Bill Wetter
Class of 2005
  • Tracy Aaron
  • Beverly Aldridge
  • Shelia Anderson
  • Gina Baldwin
  • Renee Blair
  • Christine Carver
  • Dennis Chaney
  • Jessica Cobb
  • Wendy Compton
  • Sandra Conners
  • Donald Crask
  • Nancy Crewe
  • Janice Cunningham
  • Raeanne Davis
  • Kathy Fields
  • Teresa Hendricks
  • Mark Hensley
  • Marcia Hodge
  • Paul Hopkins
  • Lisa Houchin
  • William Jordison
  • Michael Kathman
  • Karen King
  • Dave Langdon
  • Katharine Lay
  • Rosie Miklavcic
  • James McCammon
  • Rachel McKee
  • Tammi Muse
  • Janita Perry
  • Bonnie Pfanestiel
  • Marla Powell
  • Barbara Quam
  • Jamie Ratliff
  • Jennifer Redmond
  • Judy Solomon
  • Rebecca Tandy
  • Peggy Tiller
  • Rinda Vanderhoof
  • Lisetta Whitworth
  • Sarah Wilding
  • Jo Zingg
Class of 2004
  • Nazenin Assef
  • Sheila Atwell
  • Renee Blair
  • Christy Brooks
  • Melinda Copenhaver
  • Betty Ford
  • Randy Gooch
  • Sandra Good
  • Christie Green
  • Heather Hampton
  • Christine Hanshaw
  • Melissa Harris
  • Read Harris
  • Ronald Herald
  • Evette Hudson
  • Eric Hunter
  • David Jones
  • Surinder Kad
  • Melissa Morrison
  • Melanie Napier
  • Susan Oliver
  • Janet Overstreet
  • Melody Prunty
  • Vivian Rakestraw
  • David Reed
  • Michael Samual
  • Becky Simpson
  • Michael Spillman
  • Mark Vaugn
  • Lisa Walls
  • Nora Walls
  • Connie Mendel
Class of 2003
  • Allison Adams
  • Joel Barrett
  • Carla Baumann
  • Jean Beaty
  • Clyde Bolton
  • Alicia Bragdon
  • Sharon Burke
  • Brenda Chandler
  • Lana Clevenger
  • Shawn Crabtree
  • Lisa Daniel
  • Ruth Davis
  • Teresa DeLancey
  • James Donofrio
  • Shannon Dunn
  • Sheri Erwin
  • Hazel Forsythe
  • Vivian Gaines
  • Beverly Gibson
  • Stefanie Goff
  • Kathy Hembree
  • Clay Horton
  • Joy Hoskins
  • Jennifer Hunter
  • Amy Jennings
  • Swannie Jett
  • Renee Knight
  • Vivian Lasley-Bibbs
  • Michael Mattox
  • Traci Powell
  • Katherine Rack
  • Russ Rakestraw
  • Mark Reed
  • Phyllis Skonicki
  • Veronica Stalling
  • Kim Vanderbilt
  • BJ Weathers
  • Richard Wellinghurst
  • Trina Winter
  • Delena Young
Class of 2002
  • Debra Armstrong
  • Ann Bray
  • Gregory Brewer
  • Russell Briggs
  • Joan Buchar
  • Gary Coleman
  • Kathleen Croley
  • Steve Davis
  • Heather Egan
  • Sandy Fawbush
  • Linda Foley
  • Judy Gilmore
  • Suzie Hamm
  • Jan Hatfield
  • Ryan Irvine
  • Linda Linville
  • Tina McCormick
  • Judy McCrackin
  • William McElwain
  • Melody Nall
  • Tracy Pierceall
  • Flo Pittman
  • Lisa Pollock
  • Genie Prewitt
  • D. Pruitt
  • Matthew Rhodes
  • Daniel Roller
  • Curtis Rowe
  • Meloney Russell
  • Bertie Salyer
  • Mark Sears
  • Margaret Stevens
  • Janet Tietyen
  • Cynthia Timperio
  • Daniel Troutman
  • Teresa Troutman
Class of 2001
  • Deborah Acker
  • Mary Blanton
  • Bonita Bobo
  • David Burton
  • Robert Calhoun
  • Jan Chamness
  • Lorie Chesnut
  • Stephen Combs
  • Sara Dunlap
  • Eva Ellis
  • Elizabeth Farley
  • Charles Gorton
  • Janice Greer
  • Laura Harrod
  • Lynn Hulsey
  • Julie McKee
  • George Moore II
  • Judy Nielsen
  • Lynn Owens
  • Linda Grace Piker
  • Bobby Ratliff
  • Gina Reid
  • Joyce Robl
  • CharlesRoss
  • Jim Rousey
  • Patty Sewell
  • Carol Speck
  • Timothy Stump
  • Angela Woosley

 

Academic Mentors

David Dunn, ScD, MPH
Professor Emeritus, Department of Public Health, Western Kentucky University
david.dunn@wku.edu

Muriel Harris, PhD
Assistant Professor, University of Louisville, School of Public Health and Information Sciences
mjharr08@louisville.edu

Sheila Pressley, DrPH, REHS, DAAS, CPH
Associate Professor, Eastern Kentucky University
sheila.pressley@eku.edu

Practice Mentors

April Harris, MPH, CHES
Accreditation and Quality Improvement Coordinator, Three Rivers District Health Department
KPHLI Fellow 2007
april.harris@ky.gov

Louise Kent, MBA, ASQ CQIA
Health Planning Administrator, Northern Kentucky Health Department
KPHLI Fellow 2008
Louise.kent@nkyhealth.org

Jayaram Srinivasan, MPH
Senior Clinical Advisor, United States Department of Health and Human Services
KPHLI Fellow 2011
jayaram.srinivasan@hhs.gov